CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 K88800

TARIFF NOS.: 9102.11.45, 6214.10.1000

Mr. Bradley Menard
Fossil Partners
2280 N. Greenville Ave.
Richardson, TX 75082

RE: The tariff classification of a watch head from Japan and a scarf from China

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated August 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article is an analog watch head and a scarf. The watch has a stainless steel case and the movement contains no jewels. The scarf is made of woven silk. The scarf is threaded through the spring bars of the watch head.

The applicable subheading for the watch head will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility, with mechanical display only, having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement, other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the silk scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scarves of silk or silk waste, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as you requested in your letter of July 12, 2004.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division